Ingredients Dictionary
At Organix-South, we believe in full disclosure of our products. That means that we list all our ingredients in the proper International Nomenclature Cosmetic Ingredient (INCI) format. Doing it this way means that sometimes you will see big, long scary-looking words on our labels – don’t panic!
The word in parenthesis is the common botanical name.
Our mission is to offer a synergy of organic, therapeutic and cruelty-free herbal products that are great for the whole family, our pets and our planet.
All ingredients are Vegan, Soy Free and Gluten free unless otherwise noted.
A
Adansonia digitata (Baobab) Seed Oil – Fast absorbing, it helps in softening and restructuring of the skin. Improves elasticity, encourages regeneration of cells without clogging pores.
Alchemilla vulgaris (Lady’s Mantle) Extract – High tannin content and therefore has a beneficial firming and astringent effect on the elasticity of the skin. It also assists the skin’s ability to balance moisture.
Part Used: The leaves and flowering shoots. Constituents: Tannins, consisting mainly of glycosides of ellagic acid. Trace salicylic acid. Indications: This and other species of Alchemilla have been widely used in folk medicine throughout Europe. The astringency provides a soothing and tissue tightening effect.
Aleurites moluccana (Kukui) Oil – Contains high levels of essential fatty acids linoleic and alpha-linolenic. This oil is readily absorbed into the skin, providing tissues the essential elements that it needs and is particularly good for dry skin.
Alkyl Polyglucoside - A mild surfactant base derived from a reaction of cornstarch glucose and a natural fatty alcohol (decyl polyglucose).
Alkyl Acrylates Crosspolymer - A polymeric emulsifier, which creates a 'triggered release' of the active ingredients. The emulsion immediately breaks on contact with the skin, allowing all actives to be immediately available.
Aloe Barbadensis (Aloe Vera) Leaf - Hand-harvested fillet of the leaves of the Aloe Vera plant. Used for its skin soothing and healing properties. Ours is certified organic.
Anisum vulgare (Anise) Fruit – Used as a natural perfume and as a mild astringent.
Anise Fruit – See Anisum vulgare.
Apricot Kernal Oil - See Prunus armeniaca.
Aqueous Extract of Azadirachta indica (Neem) Leaf* - Active ingredient in hair care formulas as an aqueous solution (concentrated tea) used as the water phase in many of our TheraNeem Organix Products. Prized for its cooling, soothing, astringent and antioxidant benefits Neem leaf is beneficial helping to maintain healthy skin, scalp, gums or wherever it is applied topically.
Aqueous Extracts of Calendula officinalis Flower petals* - Active ingredient in hair care formulas as an aqueous solution (concentrated tea) used in the water phase many of our TheraNeem Organix Products. Calendula improves circulation, promotes rejuvenation and repair of skin and scalp tissues.
Aqueous Extracts of Chamomilla recutita (Chamomile)* - Active ingredient in hair care formulas as an aqueous solution (concentrated tea) used as the water phase in some of our TheraNeem Organix Products. Rich in flavonoids, Chamomile has skin soothing and balancing actions.
Aqueous Extract of Eucalyptus globulus Leaves* - Active ingredient in hair care formulas as an aqueous solution (concentrated tea) used as the water phase some of our TheraNeem Organix Products. It is used for its astringent and stimulating and clarifying properties.
Aqueous Extract of Kombu Seaweed - Active ingredient in hair care formulas as an aqueous solution (concentrated tea) used as the water phase some of our TheraNeem Organix Products. Rich in carotene B-vitamins and minerals. Kombu seaweed offers a moisturizing and nourishing feel.
Aqueous Extracts of Lavandula angustifolia (Lavender) Flowers* - Active ingredient in hair care formulas as an aqueous solution (concentrated tea) used as the water phase some of our TheraNeem Organix Products. Lavender flowers are soothing, balancing and nourishing to the skin and hair.
Aqueous Extract of Mentha piperita (Peppermint) Leaves* - Active ingredient in hair care formulas as an aqueous solution (concentrated tea) used as the water phase some of our TheraNeem Organix Products. Clarifying and stimulating, Peppermint offers a tingling sensation that awakens the senses and refreshes the spirit.
Aqueous Extract of Rosmarinus officinalis (Rosemary) Leaves* - Active in hair care formulas as an aqueous solution (concentrated tea) used as the water phase some of our TheraNeem Organix Products. Offers antioxidant and refreshing properties, and is traditionally used to encourage the hair follicle, promoting hair growth and vitality.
Aqueous Extract of Melissa officinalis (Lemon Balm)* - Active ingredient in hair care formulas as an aqueous solution (concentrated tea) used as the water phase some of our TheraNeem Organix Products. In the mint family, Lemon balm is often used as an emotional and skin calming agent.
Argan Oil – See Argania spinosa.
Argania spinosa (Argan) Oil – From Morocco and rich in vitamin E and other antioxidants, the oil has rejuvenative, smoothing and calming properties for the skin and hair and is said to brighten the complexion.
Ascorbic Acid - Vitamin C, used as a preservative and antioxidant.
Ashwagandha – See Withania somnifera.
Avena sativa (Oatmeal) - A skin soother, also added to soap as a texturizer. Contains gluten.
Avocado Oil -See Persea gratissima
Azadirachta indica (Neem) Oil - Cold-pressed from the seed/fruit and pulp of the Azadirachta indica tree. Neem oil is rich in essential fatty acids and antioxidants. It is gentle, skin conditioning and renowned for its beautifying properties. Prized for its rich nutty-garlic like aroma, it is used widely to increase the health of the skin for humans, pets and to support healthy gardens. Has a very high freezing temperature, which means it is solid at cool room temperature. Neem oil is for topical applications only. Ours is ethically wild-harvested and certified organic.
|
Average composition of Neem Oil fatty acids for TheraNeem organic Neem oil |
||
|
Common Name |
Acid Name |
Composition range |
|
Omega-6 |
Linoleic acid |
2.3-15.8% |
|
Omega-9 |
Oleic acid |
43-68% |
|
Palmitic acid ( omega 7) |
Hexadecanoic acid |
13.6-16.2% |
|
Stearic acid |
Octadecanoic acid |
14.4-24.19-24% |
|
Omega-3 |
Alpha-linolenic acid |
N/A% |
|
Palmitoleic acid |
9-Hexadecenoic acid |
N/A |
|
Arachidic |
Arachidic acid |
0.8-3.4 |
|
Myristic |
Tetradecanoic acid |
0.2-2.6 |
|
Azadirachtin & Isomers content |
0.72% |
|
Azadirachta indica (Neem) Bark Powder - Finely ground powder from the bark of the Azadirachta indica tree. Often used for its ability to soothe blemished skin and irritated gums. Neem bark has greater astringent properties than Neem leaf and is essential in our oral care products. Ours is Ethically wild harvested.
Azadirachta indica (Neem) Leaf*, Supercritical CO2 Extract – Supercritical CO2 (carbon dioxide) extraction is an advanced process which increases the potency and concentration of the extract, without the use of solvents. Often times, we use as much as 250 lbs of plant material to obtain 1 lb of supercritical CO2 extract. This product is not vegan as we have to use gelatin capsules to keep the extract stabilized while encapsulated. Vegetarian capsules will not remain stable with our supercritical extract.
Azadirachta indica (Neem) Leaf* in Alcohol - (Internal Supplement) Organic grain alcohol-based extract of the leaves of the Azadirachta indica tree.
B
Baobab Seed – See Adansonia digitata.
Bergamot Essential Oil - See Citrus Aurantium bergamia.
Butyrospermum parkii (Shea Butter) Fruit - A fatty butter expressed from the pit of the fruit of the Butyrosperam parkii tree. Also known as Karite butter. Used for its conditioning and skin rejuvenating properties.
C
Calcium Carbonate – Also known as mineral chalk. Used to gently polish teeth.
Cananga dorata (Ylang Ylang) Essential Oil – An essential oil, steam-distilled from the flowers of Ylang Ylang tree. Used for its intoxicating fragrance and moisturizing properties on the skin and scalp. The uplifting floral scent is widely considered an aphrodisiac.
Carbomer – A laboratory derived safe, non-toxic thickening and stabilizing agent in cosmetic formulations.
Cardamom seed – See Elletaria cardamomum.
Carrot Seed – See Daucus carota.
Cedarwood Essential Oil - See Juniperus virginiana.
Cetearyl Alcohol - A non-drying mixture of coconut fatty alcohols used as an emollient, emulsifier stabilizer and thickener.
Cholecalciferol (Vitamin D-3) - A powder is commonly used to fortify our milk and other foods, as it is an essential vitamin for the health of our bones, teeth and gums. We have added this necessary nutrient to our TheraNeem Naturals Tooth and Gum Powder to strengthen and support healthy teeth and gums.
Chrysopogon zizanioides (Vetivert) Essential Oil – An essential oil, steam-distilled from the rhizomes of Vetiver plant, Vetivert is related to lemon grass. Used for its earthy fragrance as well as soothing and cooling properties for the mind, skin and scalp.
Cinnamon Bark – See Cinnamomum zeylanicum.
Cinnamomum zeylanicum (Cinnamon) Bark – Gentler to the skin than cinnamon leaf, the bark is reviving, warming and uplifting when applied topically on the skin or in the mouth.
Citric Acid - Derived from fermentation of sugars found in citrus fruit, it is used as a pH adjuster in cosmetic preparations. In its pure form, it can be quite irritating to the skin, but when used to bring the pH into balance, is very gentle.
Citronella Essential Oil - See Cymbopogon nardus.
Citrus Aurantium bergamia (Bergamot) Essential Oil – An essential oil steam distilled from the Bergamot fruit. Used for its uplifting and refreshing fragrance as well as clarifying properties on the skin and scalp. Ours is bergaptene-free, which means it will not discolor the skin.
Citrus limonits (Lemon) Essential Oil - An essential oil, cold-pressed or steam distilled from the peel of the Citrus limonits fruit. Used for vibrant, uplifting and clean fragrance and to balance healthy skin.
Citrus medica limonum (Lemon) Peel Essential Oil - An essential oil, cold-pressed or steam distilled from the peel of the Citrus limonits fruit. Used for uplifting and clarifying fragrance and skin refining properties.
Citrus paradise (Grapefruit) Essential Oil - An essential oil, cold-pressed or steam distilled from the peel of the Citrus paradise fruit. Used for its pleasant uplifting aroma and skin invigorating properties.
Citrus sinensis (Orange) Essential Oil – An essential oil that is steam distilled from orange peels. Used for its enlivening harmonizing aroma and skin clarifying properties
Clary Sage – See Salvia Sclarea
Clove Bud – See Eugenia caryophyllata.
Coconut Oil – See Cocos nuciferalan.
Coco Glucoside - A sugar based surfactant obtained by the condensation of coconut alcohol with glucose. Derived from natural, renewable raw materials, it is biodegradable, exceptionally mild and has excellent cleansing and foaming characteristics. It is also non-irritating to the eyes.
Cocos nuciferalan (Coconut) Oil - A white, semi-solid fat, expressed from coconuts. Used as excellent cleanser and lather-builder in natural soaps. Ours is certified organic and ethically grown.
Cowslip Primrose Extract - See Primula veris.
Curcuma longa (Turmeric) Root – Powerful adaptogen with many benefits in skin care. Known to even skin tone and balance hormonally changing skin. Antioxidant and rejuvenating.
Cymbopogon citrates (Lemongrass) Essential Oil - An essential oil, steam-distilled from the Cymbopogon citrates grass. It has an uplifting and invigorating aroma that is great for skin care. Used as an astringent for oily, challenged prone skin.
Cymbopogon nardus (Citronella Essential Oil) – An essential oil, steam distilled from Cymbopogon nardus grass. Used for its invigorating l and clarifying fragrant properties.
D
Vitamin D-3 - See Cholecalciferol.
Daucus carota (Carrot) Seed – Powerful essential oil often used for balancing oily skin. Also beneficial for countering sun damage and aging.
Dead Sea Salts - A mineral-rich salt extracted from the waters of the Dead Sea. Used for its skin conditioning, exfoliating properties in therapeutic formulas.
Decyl Glucoside – A sugar based surfactant obtained by the condensation of a natural plant oil and glucose. A mild, non-ionic surfactant, biodegradable surfactant that is gentle to the eyes and skin.
Disodium Cocoglucoside Citrate – A sugar based surfactant made from citric acid and Coco glucoside. A mild, biodegradable surfactant that is gentle to the eyes and skin.
E
Vitamin E – See Tocopherol.
Elaesis guineensis (Palm) Oil - Semi-solid oil expressed from the fruit and seed of the Elaesis guineensis palm. An important ingredient in making vegetarian botanical soaps, as it replaces lard for a hard bar. Ours is certified organic, and comes from sustainable plantations. (add link to Rainforest Alliance Release)
Elletaria cardamomum (Cardamom) Seed Oil – Used commonly for its characteristic flavor, cardamom is a gentle, soothing astringent.
Ethylhexyl Glycerin – Used as a deodorant and preservative, Ethylhexyl Glycerin is a glycerin derived alternative to parabens.
Eucalyptus globulus (Eucalyptus) Essential Oil - An essential oil, steam-distilled from the leaves and young twigs of the Eucalyptus globulus tree. Used for its clarifying & uplifting properties.
Eugenia caryophyllata (Clove) Bud – Spicy, warm and soothing, clove has a traditional use in oral care.
Europaea Tree (Olive) Oil - Liquid oil cold-pressed from the fruit and pulp of the Europaea tree. Used as a conditioning ingredient in soap. Ours is certified organic.
F
Fragrance/Gentle Therapé Conditioner - Vanilla and coconut fragrances derived from natural ingredients. Phthalate free.
Fragrance/Gentle Therapé Shampoo & Lotion - Derived from grapefruit essential oil and other natural ingredients. Phthalate free.
G
Glycerin - A sweet, clear, edible fluid derived from vegetable oil and present in all lipids. Utilized in skin care formulas for its humectant properties. Ours is vegetarian and kosher.
Glyceryl Stearate - An emollient and thickening agent derived from vegetable fatty acids. It soothes and softens the skin.
Glycyrrhiza glabra (Licorice) Root – Traditionally used in oral care to soothe and support a healthy mouth.
Grapefruit Essential Oil – See Citrus paradise.
Grapeseed Oil - Skin-softening oil cold-pressed from the seeds of grapes after the wine is pressed. High in Vitamin E and antioxidants, containing 76% essential fatty acids.
Guar Hydroxypropyltrimonium Chloride - A cationic polymer derived from guar gum, used for its conditioning properties to make hair softer, smoother and easier to comb.
Guduchi – See Tinospora Cordifolia.
H
Helianthus annuus (Sunflower) - A Vitamin-E-rich oil cold-pressed from the seed of the Helianthus annuus plant. An excellent moisturizer for the skin. Ours is certified organic.
Helichrysum italicum (Immortelle) Flower Oil – One of the most precious essential oils in existence, its therapeutic benefits were passed on by ancient Greeks. Very beneficial for challenged skin.
Hemidesmus indicus (Indian Sarsaparilla) – Cooling, relaxing and regenerative.
Holy Basil – See Ocimum tenuiflorum.
Hydrolyzed Rice Protein - A hypo-allergenic protein that enhances the manageability and body of hair. It smoothes the cuticles and improves gloss and texture. Rice protein contains useful quantities of vitamins, minerals and amino acids. Hydrolysis is a reaction using an acid, base or enzyme that breaks a complex compound into two simpler compounds, in this case, making the rice protein water soluble. It is the same process that happens when we digest food.
I
Immortelle Flower – See Helichrysum italicum.
Indian Sarsaparilla – See Hemedesmus indicus.
J
Jojoba Oil - See Simondsia chinensis.
Juglans regia (Walnut) Seed Oil - A skin-soothing oil cold-pressed from the seed of the Juglans nigra plant.
Juniperus virginiana (Cedarwood Essential Oil) - An essential oil, steam-distilled from the wood of the Juniperus virginiana tree. Often used for its earthy and clean aroma.
K
Kukui Oil – See Aleurites moluccana.
L
Lady's Mantle Extract - See Alchemilla vulgaris.
Lauramide DEA - A lauric acid (coconut oil) based softener, thickener and foam booster used in shampoos.
Lavandula angustifolia (Lavender) Essential Oil - An essential oil, steam-distilled from the flowers of the Lavandula intermedia plant. Used for its soothing, calming and relaxing aroma. Lavender is renowned for its benefits for the skin and scalp, and mind.
Lavandula intermedia (Lavendin) Essential Oil - An essential oil, steam-distilled from the flowers of the Lavandula intermedia plant. Used for its soothing, calming and relaxing aroma. Lavender is renowned for its benefits for the skin and scalp, and mind.
Lemon Balm Extract - See Melissa officinalis.
Lemon Essential Oil - See Citrus limonits.
Lemongrass Essential Oil - See Cymbopogon citratus
Licorice Root – See Glycyrrhiza glabra.
M
Magnesium Sulfate - Epsom salts. Used for its soothing effect on skin in exfoliating formulas.
Malic Acid - A naturally occurring organic acid present in many sour or acidic food and formed during metabolism in plants and animals. We utilize malic acid in our TheraNeem Naturals Tooth and Gum Powder to help create a balanced pH level for this product and to create a cleansing effervescent action when combined with the baking soda (sodium bicarbonate).
Mallow Extract - See Malva sylvestris.
Maltodextrin – A natural binding agent; ours is GMO-free.
Malva sylvestris (Mallow Extract) – Plant part, leaf. Used as an aqueous solution (concentrated tea) used as the water phase some of our TheraNeem Organix Products. Provides skin supporting benefits used to soothe skin and improve complexion.
Marigold – See Tagetes erecta.
Melaleuca alternifolia (Tea Tree) Essential Oil - An essential oil, steam-distilled from the leaves and twigs of the Melaleuca alternifolia tree. Used for its strong and beneficial properties for the skin and scalp.
Melissa officinalis (Lemon Balm) Extract – Plant part- leaf. Lemon balm is known for its calming and soothing properties.
Mentha piperita (Peppermint) Essential Oil - An essential oil, steam-distilled from leaf. Used for its fragrance as well as invigorating properties for the skin, and scalp. Peppermint is said to improve concentration and reduce mental fatigue, as well as stimulating hair follicles.
Mentha piperita (Peppermint) Leaf – Clarifying and stimulating, Peppermint offers a tingling sensation that awakens the senses and refreshes the spirit.
Mentha spicata (Spearmint) Essential Oil - An essential oil, steam-distilled from the leaf of the Mentha spicata plant. Used for its stimulating and invigorating properties.
Mentha spicata (Spearmint) Leaf – Anti-inflammatory. In aromatherapy, it helps to relieve stress and lift the mood. In Ayurveda, it is known to increase mental alertness and relieve stress and is used for its stimulating and invigorating properties.
N
Natural Flavors - We use a flavor enhancer to hold the flavor over time. This is all natural and approved for use in certified organic products.
Neem Bark Powder - See Azadirachta indica.
Neem Leaf, Extract of, Certified Organic - See Azadirachta indica.
Neem Leaf, Supercritical CO2 Extract - See Azadirachta indica.
Neem Leaf in Alcohol - See Azadirachta indica.
Neem Oil - See Azadirachta indica.
O
Oatmeal - Avena sativa.
Ocimum tenuiflorum (Holy Basil) – A well known adaptogen often found in calming teas and respiratory formulas, it helps the body utilize oxygen more efficiently. Because holy basil is so beneficial to the entire body, it is commonly called a longevity enhancing herb.
Olefin Sulfonate - A biodegradable, mild surfactant produced from the salt of a fatty acid.
Olive Oil - See Europaea tree
Orange Essential Oil - See Citrus sinensis.
P
Palm Oil - See Elaesis guineensis.
Panthenol - Vitamin B-5. Included in shampoo and conditioner formulas to strengthen hair and smooth split ends.
Patchouli Essential Oil - See Pogostemon cablin.
Parifinnum Liquidum - A clear, odorless, natural oil derived from petrolatum, widely used in cosmetics due to its low potential to irritate skin. Currently only used in our Fading Cream, which we are working on removing.
PEG - Polyethylene glycol or PEGs have no known skin toxicity and can be used on skin. They are often used to help make emollients more water-soluble.
Peg-40 Castor Oil - A water soluble form of castor bean oil used as an emollient.
Peg-7 Glyceryl Cocoate - A gentle emollient and emulsifier made from glycerin & coconut oil. Also used as a foam booster with good conditioning effects.
Pelargonium graveolens (Rose Geranium) Essential Oil - An essential oil, steam-distilled from the leaves. Used for its balancing and astringent skin and scalp benefits and uplifting aroma.
Peppermint Leaf Extract - See Mentha piperita.
Persea gratissima (Avocado Oil) – Moisturizing and nourishing oil cold-pressed from the fruit and seed of the Persea gratissima tree. High in protein, amino acids and Vitamins A, D and E.
Phenoxyethanol - Common cosmetic preservative with very low irritation potential, as an alternative to parabens. Phenoxyethanol is an organic chemical compound , also called rose ether does not release formaldehyde. Used as a preservative, it is most active against Gram-negative bacteria, typically used at less than 1%.
PPG-1Tricedeth-6 - An antioxidant agent made from phosphoric acid that helps stabilize cosmetic formulations.
Pogostemon cablin (Patchouli) Essential Oil - An essential oil, steam-distilled from the leaves of the Pogostemon cablin plant. Excellent for skin soothing and balancing properties.
Poloxamer - A non-toxic and non-irritating surfactant and emulsifier derived from natural gas and oil.
Polysorbate 20, 60 & 80 - Emulsifying and stabilizing agents obtained from lauric acid (coconut oil).
Pomegranate Seed – See Punica granatum.
Potassium Sorbate - Natural and food grade ingredient used to inhibit mold and yeast growth.
Primula veris (Cowslip Primrose) Extract - Folklore praises its use in treating wrinkles and skin spots.
Prunus armeniaca (Apricot) Kernal Oil - Skin-softening oil cold-pressed from the seed of the Prunus armeniaca.
Punica granatum (Pomegranate) Seed – Rich in vitamins B5, C, potassium and polyphenols; it is great for supporting sun-damaged skin and for age repair.
R
Rose Geranium Essential Oil - See Pelargonium Graveolens.
Rosmarinus officinalis (Rosemary) Essential Oil - An essential oil, steam-distilled from the leaves. Used for its refreshing, warming and purifying aroma. Rosemary is beneficial for increasing circulation to skin and scalp.
Rosemarinus officinalis (Rosemary) Extract - Active ingredient in hair care formulas as an aqueous solution (concentrated tea) used in the water phase many of our TheraNeem Organix Products. Used for its clarifying properties in preserving botanical soap.
Rosemary Extract - See Rosemarinus officinalis.
S
Salvia sclarea (Clary Sage) - Steam distilled from the flower tops of the Salvia sclarea plant. Renowned for its uplifting, inspirational and soothing aromatherapeutic properties.
Sea Buckthorn - See Hippophae rhamnoides
Sea Salts - Mineral-rich salts extracted from seawater. Used for its skin conditioning, exfoliating properties in therapeutic formulas.
Sesame seed – See Sesamum indicum.
Sesamum indicum (Sesame) Seed Oil – Commonly used in Ayurvedic massage, known for its calming and moving properties. It is rich in Omega 6 and has great hydration qualities, easing dryness both internally and externally.
Silica - Natural occurring mineral used to polish teeth.
Simondsia chinensis (Jojoba Oil) - A liquid wax, cold-pressed from the seeds of the Simondsia chinensis. Prized for its humectant and lubricating properties, Jojoba oil closely resembles skin's sebum. Ours is certified organic.
Shea Butter - See Butyrospermum parkii.
Sodium Lauroyl Lactylate - Derived from 100% natural components, it is used as an emulsifier and mild surfactant.
Spearmint Essential Oil – See Mentha spicata.
Spearmint Leaf – See Mentha spicata.
Stearic Acid - A natural fatty acid found in fats and oils. Used as an emulsifier and softener in creams and lotions.
Speedwell Extract - See Veronica officinalis.
Sodium Acrylates Copolymer - Used as a thickening and stabilizing agent in cosmetic formulations.
Sodium Benzoate - Food grade preservative.
Sodium Chloride - Sea salt. Used as a thickener and stabilizer.
Sodium Layuroyl Glutamate - A natural surfactant derived from the amino acid glutamic acid.
Sodium Hydroxymethylglycinate - A mild preservative derived from the amino acid glycine.
Sodium Hydroxide - An alkali that in small quantities acts as a pH adjuster in cosmetic preparations. Also saponifies oils in bar soaps. When properly formulated, there is no remaining sodium hydroxide in the soap.
Sodium Methyl Cocoyl Taurate - A gentle non-toxic surfactant (sudsing agent), derived from coconut oil. We use this gentle surfactant in our TheraNeem Naturals Tooth and Gum Powder to provide a mild foaming cleanse.
Sorbitol - A vegetable derived humectant and sweetener. If ingested in excess, may cause diarrhea (so don't drink lots of our mouthwash).
Sunflower Oil - See Helianthus annuus.
Sweet Orange Essential Oil - See Citrus sinensis.
Stearalkonium Chloride - Derived from coconut & salt, it reduces static electricity by neutralizing electrical charges on hair. Good conditioning agent.
Stevia Rebaudiana Leaf Extract - Derived from the herb Stevia rebaudiana, commonly known as sweetleaf which is known to be 300 times the sweetness of sugar. It is a beneficial herb commonly used as a sugar substitute and does not promote tooth decay. We utilize the benefits of the Stevia leaf to slightly sweeten our TheraNeem Naturals Tooth and Gum Powder.
Streptococcus Salivarius K12 (probiotics) - A prominent member of the oral microbiota and has excellent potential for use to promote health in the oral cavity. We have utilized this helpful bacteria to enhance the benefits of our TheraNeem Naturals Tooth and Gum Powder.
T
Tagetes erecta (Marigold) – Loaded with powerful rejuvenating substances, has been used for centuries to support, soothe and calm the skin.
Tea Tree Essential Oil - See Melaleuca alternifolia.
Thyme, White Thyme Essential Oil - See Thymus vulgaris.
Thymus vulgaris (Thyme, White Thyme) Essential Oil - An essential oil, steam-distilled from the leaves and flowers of the Thymus vulgaris plant. Used for its potent aromatic and stimulating properties.
Tinospora Cordifolia (Guduchi) – An adaptogen used in Ayurveda for soothing skin and reviving lost energy.
Tocopherol - Also Vitamin E. Vitamin E extracted from soy does not contain any of the isoflavone phytoestrogens, so it is not a concern for the thyroid or hormonal balance. Isoflavones are largely insoluble in water and in oil, and are not found in soybean oil. The vacuum extraction of the vitamin E from the oil further insures no isoflavone content in the finished vitamin E product, as isoflavones have a largely differing evaporation point than the mixed tocopherols. Naturally-extracted vitamin E is highly purified, and also lacks the most of the compounds that trigger allergies associated with soy.
Turmeric Root – See Curcuma longa.
V
Vanillin - A naturally occurring scent taken from vanilla bean pods.
Veronica officinalis (Speedwell) Extract – Used for its skin-conditioning properties.
Vetivert - See Chrysopogon zizanioides.
Vitamin E - An antioxidant vitamin that is vital for healthy skin. External use supports healthy skin.
W
Walnut Oil - See Juglans nigra.
Withania somnifera (Ashwagandha) – The most sought after adaptogen. It has anti-aging properties and helps your skin cope with the stressors of the environment.
X
Xanthan Gum - A natural thickener and stabilizer derived from corn.
Xylitol - A sweetener derived from wood pulp. Has widely reported benefits in oral care.
Y
Yarrow Extract - See Achillea mellifolium.
Ylang Ylang - See Cananga odorata.


© 2013 NutraMarks, Inc. All rights reserved. The trademarks used herein are the registered trademarks of their respective owners.